DocketNumber: CIV.A. 96-1320-FGT
[…] The elements of the wrong include [1] false and defamatory words [2] communicated to a third person [3] which result in harm to the reputation of the person defamed. A corporation may be liable for the defamatory utterances of its agent which are made while acting within the scope of his authority." Luttrell v. United Telephone System, Inc., 9 Kan. App. 2d 620, 620-21, 683 P.2d 1292 (1984), aff'd, 236 Kan. 710, 695 P.2d 1279 (1985) (citations omitted).
In this case, defendant argues its conduct is privileged under Kansas law and, therefore, cannot form the basis of a defamation claim. K.S.A. § 65-1127(a) provides:
No person reporting to the board of nursing under oath and in good faith any information such person may have relating to alleged incidents of malpractice or the qualifications, fitness or character of a person licensed to practice professional nursing or licensed to practice practical nursing shall be subject to a civil action for damages as a result of reporting such information.
The court agrees that this section, where applicable, provides immunity from liability on a defamation claim. However, in this case, there is a genuine issue whether the defendant acted in good faith when it reported plaintiff to the board.