DocketNumber: No. 90-4028-R
[…] American Mfg. Co., 363 U.S. 564, 567-568, 80 S.Ct. 1343, 1346-1347, 4 L.Ed.2d 1403 (1960) (emphasis added; footnote omitted).
See also AT & T Technologies, Inc. v. Communications Workers, 475 U.S. 643, 649-650, 106 S.Ct. 1415, 1418-1419, 89 L.Ed.2d 648 (1986).
The reasons for insulating arbitral decisions from judicial review are grounded in the federal statutes regulating labor-management relations. These statutes reflect a decided preference for private settlement of labor disputes without the intervention of government: The Labor Management Relations Act of 1947, 61 Stat. 154, 29 U.S.C. § 173(d), provides that “[fjinal adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is hereby declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement.” See also AT & T Technologies, supra, at 650 [106 S.Ct. at 1419].