DocketNumber: Crim. No. 85-10005-01
[…] Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
Defendant James Charles has been indicted by a grand jury on nine counts for a criminal violation of 18 U.S.C. § 658 (1961). Defendant now moves to quash the indictment and to dismiss the action. For reasons stated below, defendant’s motion is denied.
On January 29, 1985, a grand jury returned an indictment against James Charles, charging him with selling property mortgaged and pledged to the Production Credit Association (PCA) of Northwest Kansas, Colby, Kansas. This activity is alleged to be in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 658 (1961), which states:
Whoever, with intent to defraud, knowingly conceals, removes, disposes of, or converts to his own use or to that of another, any property mortgaged or pledged to, or held by, the Farm Credit Administration, any Federal intermediate credit bank, or the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation, Farmers’ Home Corporation, the Secretary of Agriculture acting through the Farmers’ Home Administration, any production credit association organized under sections 1131-1134m of Title 12, any regional agricultural credit corporation, or any bank for cooperatives, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; but if the value of such property does not exceed $100, he shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(Emphasis added).
Defendant alleges this Court lacks jurisdiction to hear this case because the Farm Credit Act of 1971, 12 U.S.C. §§ 2001 et seq. (1971), effectively repealed the statute on which plaintiff United States of America bases its requisite jurisdiction.