DocketNumber: 98-4099-DES
[…] The KCC filed the current motions to dismiss based on a lack of subject matter jurisdiction, pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1). Both of the motions involve the same legal and factual issues. Therefore, both motions will be discussed together in this order.
Subject matter jurisdiction of the lower federal courts is determined by congress "in the exact degrees and character which to Congress may seem proper for the public good." GTE South Inc. v. Morrison, 957 F. Supp. 800, 803 (E.D.Va.1997). 47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(6) contains the jurisdictional requirements that must be met for this court to review an order from the KCC concerning an interconnection agreement. "In any case in which a State commission makes a determination under this section, any party aggrieved by such determination may bring an action in an appropriate Federal district court to determine whether the agreement or statement meets the requirements of section 251 of this title and this section." 47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(6).
Several federal courts have addressed the issue of what action must be taken by the state commission before the federal *904 courts have jurisdiction to review these cases.