DocketNumber: 2020 SC 0025
[…] Owens–Corning Fiberglas Corp. v. Golightly,976 S.W.2d 409
, 414 (Ky. 1998) (citations omitted). Whether a defendant has rebutted the presumption by clear and convincing evidence is 9 reviewed for abuse of discretion. Robbins v. Commonwealth,336 S.W.3d 60
, 65 (Ky. 2011) (citing Johnson v. Commonwealth,277 S.W.3d 635
, 641 (Ky. App. 2009)).2 As the Court of Appeals noted, both parties rely heavily on our decision in Osborne3 which addressed the same statutory provision at issue in this case. In Osborne, we began by noting that KRS 218A.410(1)(j) permits forfeiture of “[e]verything of value furnished . . . in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of this chapter, all proceeds . . . traceable to the exchange, and all moneys ... used, or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this 2 See also Brewer v. Commonwealth,206 S.W.3d 313
, 327 (Ky. 2006); Hill v. Commonwealth,308 S.W.3d 227
(Ky. App. 2010); Cf. Sexton v. Sexton,125 S.W.3d 258