the death of another person, including but not limited to situations where the death results from the person’s operation of a motor vehicle.” 9 KRS 507.050(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of reckless homicide when, with recklessness he causes the death of another person.” 10KRS 508.010(1)(b) provides that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the first degree when under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person.” 11 KRS 508.020(1)(c) provides that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree when he wantonly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” 9 hearing that Deputy Casey did not comply with the pursuit policy would have negated the elements of the charged crimes or raised reasonable doubt that he did not commit wanton murder or first-degree assault.