DocketNumber: 2016 SC 000466
[…] DocketNumber: 2016 SC 000466
Filed Date: 7/10/2017
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 7/13/2017
llleoRTANT NOTlcE ` NoT To BE PuBLlsHED 0PlNloN THls 0PlNloN ls DEslGNATED ”NoT To BE PuBLlsHED." PuRsuANT To JHE RuLEs oF clvlL PRocEDuRE PRoMuLGATED BY TH§ s'uPREME couRT, cR 76-.28(4)(c), THls 0PlNloN ls_ NoT”To BE PuBLlsHED AND sHALL NoT BE clTED oR usED A-s BlNDlNG PREcEDENT lN ANY oTHER cAsE lN ANY-couRT oF THls sTATE; HowEvER, . uNPuBLlsHED l34 S.W.3d 48 , 52 (Ky. 2000). This is clearly a difficult standard to satisfy. Analysis KRS 342.165(1) allows for a 3§)% enhancement of benefits and provides as follows: If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute or lawful _ administrative regulation made thereunder, communicated to the employer and relative to installation or maintenance of safety appliances or methods, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter shall be increased thirty percent (30%) in the amount of each payment. If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employee to use any safety appliance furnished by the employer or to obey any lawful and reasonable order or administrative regulation of the commissioner or the employer for the safety of employees or the public, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter shall be decreased fifteen percent (15%) in the amount of each payment. In applying this statute, the ALJ specifically held: [I]t is clear the plaintist supervisor disregarded the safety procedure and reengaged the electrical Supply while the plaintiff was continuing to work in the dangerous position.