DocketNumber: 2015 SC 000183
[…] Hanawalt argues that the Al.A. erred by finding she was an agricultural employee and therefore exempted from the Workers' Compensation Act. She argues that since Wild Rose provides horseback riding lessons and riding facilities it does not qualify as an agricultural employer under KRS 342.630. Hanawalt contends that Wild Rose is an entertainment venue. Hanawalt also argues that training and working with horses which are being boarded at an equestrian center is not an agricultural activity. We disagree. 1 Judge Taylor dissented without opinion. 3 KRS 342.630(1) exempts employers, and KRS 342.650(5) exempts individuals, who are engaged in agriculture from the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act. KRS 342.0011(18), in pertinent part, defines agriculture as, "the operation of farm premises, including . . . the raising of livestock for food products and for racing purposes." It only matters how the livestock has been raised and not what the final disposition or sale of the livestock will be when considering if it constitutes an agricultural activity. Stidham v. Duncan,931 S.W.2d 463
, 465 (Ky. App. 1996). InFitzpatrick, 582 S.W.2d at 46