DocketNumber: 2020 SC 0150
[…] Roe first argues he should have been granted directed verdicts on the kidnapping charges because of the kidnapping exemption statute, KRS 509.050. Specifically, he contends any interference with the liberty of N.B. or S.K. occurred incidental to and contemporaneously with alleged acts of rape and sodomy. Consequently, he believes the kidnapping charges should have merged with the other charges. KRS 509.050 provides, in pertinent part: A person may not be convicted of . . . kidnapping when his criminal purpose is the commission of an offense defined outside this chapter and his interference with the victim's liberty occurs immediately with and incidental to the commission of that offense, unless the interference exceeds that which is ordinarily incident to commission of the offense which is the objective of his criminal purpose. The purpose of the statutory exemption “is to prevent misuse of the kidnapping statute to secure greater punitive sanctions for rape, robbery, and other offenses which have as an essential or incidental element a restriction of another’s liberty.” Gilbert v. Commonwealth,637 S.W.2d 632