Citation Numbers: 687 S.W.2d 138, 1985 Ky. LEXIS 251
[…] We are of the opinion the situation described by Damron is not sufficient to invoke the provisions of KRS 503.030. There must be a showing of a specific and imminent threat to his person in order to justify the giving of the instruction. See Senay v. Commonwealth, Ky., 650 S.W.2d 259 (1983).
Next, Damron argues that he should not have been convicted of being a first-degree persistent felony offender since he was convicted of several felonies, including a conviction for escape from jail, with concurrent sentences. KRS 532.080(4) provides:
For the purpose of determining whether a person has two (2) or more previous felony convictions, two (2) or more convictions of crime for which that person*140 served concurrent or uninterrupted consecutive terms of imprisonment shall be deemed to be only one conviction, unless one (1) of the convictions was for an offense committed while that person was imprisoned. (Emphasis added.)
Damron argues that he was in jail and that is not imprisonment within the meaning of the statute. Thus, he asserts there is proof of only one prior felony which would not subject him to first-degree status.