DocketNumber: No. 2010-SC-000568-MR
[…] “A prosecutor may comment on tactics, may comment on evidence, and may comment on the falsity of a defense position.” Wheeler v. Commonwealth, 121 S.W.3d 173, 189 (Ky.2003) (quoting Slaughter v. Commonwealth, 744 S.W.2d 407, 411-12 (Ky.1987)).
With regard to Appellant’s first allegation of improper closing argument, we find no prosecutorial misconduct. In its closing, the Commonwealth noted that Appellant’s diagnosis of antisocial personality disorder, which is characterized by repeated criminal conduct, is exempted from the definition of insanity. As noted above, KRS 504.020(2) provides that insanity “does not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct.” We find that the prosecutor’s argument legitimately applied KRS 504.020(2) to the evidence presented at trial. Thus, we find no error.
. Rogers was 73 years old at the time of the incident. Gette, who was Rogers's daughter, was 52 years old and temporarily residing with her mother.