DocketNumber: 2019 SC 0192
[…] , 100 (Ky. 1959) (holding that “[S]ubsection (2) of KRS 67.180 clearly recognizes the immunity doctrine in providing that a suit on such a policy is maintainable against the county only for the purpose of obtaining a judgment which shall measure the liability of the insurance carrier, and shall not be enforced or collectible against the county or the fiscal court.”). The legislative intent is clear that the waiver should apply narrowly in limited circumstances and should not result in liability on the part of the county but rather only the insurance carrier from which coverage was purchased. KRS 65.2005(1) requires local government3 to “provide for the defense of any employee by an attorney chosen by the local government in any action in tort arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his employment . . . .” Pursuant to this statutory obligation, LFUCG maintains a self-insurance policy to provide coverage to itself for property and workers’ compensation claims, and to itself and its employees, officers and agents for comprehensive general and automobile liability.