DocketNumber: 2019 SC 0192
[…] Although this case does not involve parent corporations or wholly owned subsidiaries, the distinctions between insurance and self-insurance are nevertheless applicable. KRS 67.180(1) authorizes the fiscal court to “purchase policies of insurance of all kinds” and LFUCG’s self-insurance policy was not purchased. (Emphasis added). Rather, the self-insurance policy and fund were created by LFUCG. Additionally, risk is not shifted from one party to another because the risk under the self-insurance always remains with LFUCG. A self-insurance policy cannot be squared with KRS 67.180(2) because (1) a suit instituted on a county insurance policy must be “only for the purpose of obtaining a judgment which when final shall measure the liability of 10 the insurance carrier” and (2) any judgment under the subsection shall “not be enforced or collectible against the county . . . .” Self-insurance does not involve an “insurance carrier.”