DocketNumber: 2015-SC-000117-DG
[…] Fox, 317 S.W.3d at 7 (internal citation omitted).
III. ANALYSIS.
To determine whether the trial court erred in granting Unifund’s motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, we must first analyze whether KRS 360.010(1) provided for Unifund’s recovery of statutory pre-judgment interest. If the statute did not provide therefor, we must then determine whether Harrell’s claim that Unifund violated the FDCPA is viable.
A. KRS 360.010(1).
KRS 360.010(1) (commonly known as Kentucky’s usury statute) provides, in relevant part:
“The legal rate of interest is eight percent (8%) per annum, but any party or parties may agree, in writing, for the payment of interest in excess of that rate ... and any such party or parties, and any party or parties who may assume or guarantee any such contract or obligation, shall be bound for such rate of interest as is expressed in any such contract, obligation, assumption, or guaranty, and no law of this state prescribing or limiting interest rates shall*29 apply to any such agreement or to any charges which pertain thereto or in connection therewith .... ”
KRS 360.010(1) does not create an entitlement to statutory interest, rather, it sets a default interest rate in the absence of a contractually agreed upon interest rate. The parties agree that Citibank and Harrell contracted to a 27.24% interest rate.