Judges: Lukowsky
[…] Prior to the adoption of the new penal code in 1974 it was clearly the law of this Commonwealth that any object could be a deadly weapon if it was intended by its user to convince a victim that it was deadly and if the victim was in fact convinced. Merritt v. Commonwealth, Ky., 386 S.W.2d 727 (1965). The position of the appellants is that the penal code definition of a deadly weapon, KRS 500.080(4), includes only those firearms ". . . from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged. . ." and that this statute supercedes and overrules Merritt v. Commonwealth, supra.
If there were no contrary indications of legislative intent the position of the appellants would be well taken.