DocketNumber: 2003-SC-0483-DG
[…] Winter Huff, Law Offices of John G. Prather, Somerset, Jeffrey S. Walther, Walther Roark Gay & Todd, PLC, Lexington, Counsel for Appellee.
Opinion of the Court by Justice GRAVES.
Appellee, Greg Crutchfield, was elected to the Garrard County Board of Education on November 7, 2000, and was administered the oath of office in January, 2001. Appellee's uncle was employed as a bus driver for the Garrard County School District at the time of Appellee's election. Pursuant to KRS 160.180, the Office of the Attorney General initiated an ouster action against Appellee. KRS 160.180(2)(i) states in relevant part that, "No person shall be eligible to membership on a board of education ... who has a relative as defined in subsection (1) of this section employed by the school district and is elected after July 13, 1990." KRS 160.180(1) defines ``relative' as a father, mother, brother, sister, husband, wife, son, daughter, aunt, uncle, son-in-law, and daughter-in-law. Under the plain language of KRS 160.180, Appellee was disqualified from holding office.[1]