DocketNumber: 2013-SC-000555-DG
[…] So, on its face, State Farm’s provision seems reasonable. But KRS 304.39-320 poses a problem, according to Riggs. In Riggs’s estimation, a UIM claim does not exist until after entry of a judgment against the tqrtfeasor. If this were so, State Farm’s limitation, would be unreasonable because it would apparently require an insured to assert a fictitious claim — a UIM claim before a judgment against the tortfeasor.
Relevant to Riggs’s assertion, KRS 304.39-320(1) defines an “underinsured motorist” as “a party with motor vehicle liability insurance coverage in an amount less than a judgment recovered against that party for damages on account of injury due to a motor vehicle accident.”
It bears repeating here that the tortfeasor is not an indispensable party in an action between an insured and his UIM carrier, nor does the insured need first obtain a judgment against the tortfeasor before filing suit against his UIM carrier — at-least not in the strict sense argued by Riggs.