DocketNumber: 2013-SC-000555-DG
[…] And1 again, as we note below, our case law treats the UIM insurer’s payment as a judgment against the tortfeasor, so KRS 304.39-320 does not prevent this procedure. As it is, we see little reason why an insured could choose to go directly to his UIM insurer for recovery, assuming, of course, he .proved the tortfeasor’s liability.
. Gordon, 914 S.W.2d at 332.
. Riggs uses KRS 304.39-320(2) to argue why State Farm’s limitation is prohibited. That section requires the terms and conditions of UIM coverage to not be “inconsistent with this section.”
. Emphasis added. KRS 304.39-320(2) likewise states that under UIM coverage "the insurance company agrees to pay its own insured for such uncompensated damages as he may recover on account of injury due to a motor vehicle accident because the judgment recovered against the owner of the other vehicle exceeds the ■ liability policies thereon-” Emphasis added.
. Emphasis added.
. Coots, 853 S.W.2d at 899.
. Id.
. This is exactly what KRS 304.39-320(1) says. It defines an “uninsured motorist,” not an uninsured-motorist claim.