DocketNumber: 2013-SC-000555-DG
[…] We have recognized from its inception that UIM coverage is first-party coverage.
On several occasions we have reviewed attempts by insurers to limit the time in which insureds may bring uninsured motorist (UM) and UIM claims. Though we have emphasized that insurance companies are not “inhibitfed] ... from contracting with their insureds for a shorter period of time to file a contractual claim,”
In the instant case, State Farm linked Riggs’s UIM coverage to the tort claim time limitation found in the KMVRA, KRS 304.39-230(6). That statute requires a tort action to “be commenced not later than two (2) years after the injury or death, or the last basic or added reparation payment made by any reparation obli-gor, whichever later occurs.” This is the exact language used by State Farm in the UIM portion of Riggs’s policy.