DocketNumber: 2014-SC-000137-DG
[…] III. CONCLUSION.
For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the Court of Appeals’ holding and the trial court’s summary judgment and remand the case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
. See KRS 344.200(3).
. Ky,Const. § 7.
. Hammons v. Hammons, 327 S.W.3d 444, 448 (Ky. 2010) (quoting CR 56.03).
. Id.
. See Schmidt v. Leppert, 214 S,W,3d 309, 311 (Ky. 2007) ("Since findings of fact are not at issue in this case, the trial court’s decision is entitled to no deference.”),
. KRS 344.040.
. KRS 344.450 ("Any person injured by any act in violation of the provisions of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit Court to enjoin further violations, and to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the law suit.”).
. The statute also provides for the creation of local human rights commissions, and such agencies do in fact exist within the current administrative structure. The conflict between the state and local commissions was a critical driving force in our notable decision in Vaezkoroni v.