DocketNumber: 2014-SC-000137-DG
[…] . The statute also provides for the creation of local human rights commissions, and such agencies do in fact exist within the current administrative structure. The conflict between the state and local commissions was a critical driving force in our notable decision in Vaezkoroni v. Domino's Pizza, Inc., 914 S.W.2d 341 (Ky. 1995). But because Owen never took her complaint to a local commission, that aspect of the KCRA has no bearing on today’s opinion.
. KRS 344.150.
. KRS 344.170.
. KRS 344.180(3)-(4). See also KRS 344.190 (asserting that the KCHR has the authority to "require answers to interrogatories, compel the attendance of witnesses, examine witnesses under oath or affirmation in person or by deposition, and require the production of documents relevant to the complaint”).
. KRS 344.200.
. Antonin Scalia and Bryan A- Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 56 (2012).
. Id. at 69.
. See Collings v.