DocketNumber: 2014-SC-000607-DG
[…] As noted by the trial court, this interpretation of RCr 2.06(1) could, in a vacuum, lead to absurd results, because, as happened here, a warrant that is served near the end of the probationary period may well leave the court with no time to hold a revocation hearing. A number of our trial judges preside over multiple counties and work diligently to travel and cover dockets in those counties. Even with the best and most efficient time management on the part of the trial court, the aforementioned absurd result will inevitably occur.
However, KRS 533.020(4) provides a guard against such absurd results, stating, in pertinent part, that: “[T]he period of probation ... shall be fixed by the court and at any time may be extended or shortened by duly entered court order.” The trial court read KRS 533.020(4) together with KRS 533.050(2) and concluded that it could not extend the period of Tapp’s probation without a hearing.