DocketNumber: 2016-SC-000407-WC
[…] However, the ALJ’s discretion is not limitless and we will reverse the ALJ if his opinion “is so unreasonable under the evidence that it must be viewed as erroneous as a matter of law.” Ira A. Watson Dep’t. ' Store v. Hamz'lton,34 S.W.3d 48, 52 (Ky. 2000). Furthermore, when there are mixed questions of fact and law, we have greater latitude in determining if the underlying decision is supported by the evidence. Purchase Transp. Servs. v. Estate _of 1Wilson., 39 S.W.Sd 816, 817-18 (Ky. 2001); Uninsured Employers’ Fund v. Garlan.d,805 S.W.2d 116, 117 (Ky. 1991). III. ANALYSIS. -KRS 342.125(1) provides in relevant part that “an administrative law judge may reopen and review any award or order” upon a showing of a ‘“[c']hange of disability a_s shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order.”