DocketNumber: 2016 SC 000036
[…] “Assault [ ] requires a finding of physical injury, whereas wanton endangerment does not. Wanton endangerment requires conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another, whereas fourth-degree assault does not.”Id. Therefore, Swain’sargument under Burge is without merit. Swain correctly notes that double jeopardy determinations that are challenged as constituting a “continuing course of conduct” are also subject to KRS 505.020(1)(0). KRS 505.020(1)(€] provides, in pertinent part: (1) When a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense He may not, however, be convicted of more than one (1) offense when: (c) The offense is designed to prohibit a continuing course of conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct was uninterrupted by legal process, unless the law expressly provides that specific periods of such conduct constitute separate offenses. Swain’s reliance thereon is misplaced. Again, this Court has previously addressed this issue ln Hennemeyer v. Commonwealth,580 S.W.2d 211(Ky. 1979), this Court noted that assault is distinguished from wanton endangerment This Court more recently reexamined Hennemeyer.