DocketNumber: 2019 CA 000734
[…] KRS 439.3106(2). A circuit court can modify probation to require that a defendant complete an alternative sentence if it is “in the best interest of the public and defendant[.]” KRS 533.010(6). Among the options available for such an alternative sentence, a circuit court can order a defendant to complete “a residential treatment program for the abuse of alcohol or controlled substances[,]” with specific mandatory conditions including that the defendant: “Undergo mandatory drug screening during term of probation; . . . [and] [u]ndergo aftercare as required by the treatment program[.]” KRS 533.010(6)(d); KRS 533.010(8)(d)1, 3. Circuit courts also have other alternative sentencing