DocketNumber: 2019 CA 000734
[…] See McClure,457 S.W.3d at 733-34
. The reforms to our probation system will mean little if judges continue to immediately proceed to revocation, using the statutory language to justify the exact same actions they would have taken before the reforms made by HB 463 rather than carefully considering the individual circumstances of each probationer and what measures can be taken to help rehabilitate them. While we could conclude our analysis here, we wish to clarify some of the alternative options the circuit court had to revocation. -12- KRS 439.3106(2) provides that probation violations can be addressed through “[s]anctions . . . appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior[.]” This can include, when needed and available, “interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.” KRS 439.3106(2). A circuit court can modify probation to require that a defendant complete an alternative sentence if it is “in the best interest of the public and defendant[.]” KRS 533.010(6).