Specifically, she objects to Raidt’s testimony that T.W. may have an adjustment disorder and possibly suffers from PTSD. Watkins argues that Raidt was not qualified to render an opinion on these matters because he is a school counselor, not a psychologist or psychiatrist. The family court held that Raid was qualified to testify as an expert because he is licensed by the Commonwealth of Kentucky as a Licensed Professional Clinical Counselor, pursuant to KRS 335.500. The court described the LPCC designation as “an unrestricted credential . . . which allows Raidt to treat patients independently.” “Licensed professional clinical counselor” is defined as “a credential holder who has been determined by the [Kentucky Board of Licensed Professional Counselors] to have met all qualifications set forth in KRS 335.525(1) to engage in the independent practice of professional counseling[.]” KRS 335.500(3). On this basis the family court concluded that Raidt was qualified to testify that T.W. exhibited signs of trauma and suffered from an adjustment disorder.