This is far from the guarantee Johnson asserts exists. Furthermore, KY. CONST. § 7 provides, “The ancient mode of trial by jury shall be held sacred, and the right thereof remain inviolate, subject to such modifications as may be authorized by this Constitution.” Johnson focuses on the first two parts of this section, placing emphasis on the word “shall,” while ignoring the third part of the section which allows the right to be modified. Johnson’s argument further ignores KRS 29A.270(3), concerning a defendant’s right to a jury trial, which provides: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict the power of the judge to punish for contempt of court.” (Emphasis added.) Johnson asserts she did not have to follow the trial court’s directive to appear at trial since the order was not formally reduced to a writing which was signed and entered into the record.