App. 2007) (citation omitted). Accordingly, we will not disturb a trial court’s decision regarding contempt absent an abuse of its discretion. Id. “The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial [court’s] decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999) (citations omitted). ANALYSIS On appeal, Johnson argues the trial court improperly tried her case, depriving her of the right to a trial by jury. She contends her right to a jury trial was granted and guaranteed by KRS1 383.210(2) and section 7 of the Kentucky Constitution. KRS 383.210(2) provides: 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -3- In the trial of writs of forcible entry, forcible detainer or forcible entry and detainer, if neither party, in person or by agent or attorney, demand a jury, the trial thereof shall be by the court. No such writ shall hereafter direct the summoning of a jury, and the sheriff or other officer to whose hands such writ may come to do execution thereof shall not summon a jury in such proceedings, unless he be by either party notified in writing that a jury is demanded. At the calling of the cause for trial either party may demand a jury. (Emphasis added.) Thus, forcible entry and/or detainer actions are tried by a trial judge by default and only tried by a jury if requested by a party in writing and/or at the calling of the cause for trial. This is far from the guarantee Johnson asserts exists. Furthermore, KY. CONST. § 7 provides, “The ancient mode of trial by jury shall be held sacred, and the right thereof remain inviolate, subject to such modifications as may be authorized by this Constitution.”