DocketNumber: 2021 CA 000789
[…] In addition, the Board did not violate KRS 439.335 by relying solely on the sexual abuse conviction when denying Appellant’s parole. The Board listed six factors it considered when denying his parole. Clearly the Board considered the risk assessment. The only reason the reconsideration of parole order focused on the “assaultive behavior” factor was because that was the only factor Appellant sought to be reconsidered. It is clear that the Board examined the risk assessment in this case. Furthermore, we note that KRS 439.330(1) states that the Board shall “(a) [s]tudy the case histories of persons eligible for parole, and deliberate on that record [and] (b) [c]onduct reviews and hearings on the desirability of granting parole[.]” The Board does not simply rely on the risk assessment in making its determination, but may consider other relevant evidence. -6- CONCLUSION Based on the foregoing, we affirm the trial court’s judgment in this case. The Board followed the applicable statutory requirements and we find no error.