DocketNumber: 2021 CA 000789
[…] KRS 439.331 states: The department shall: (1) Administer a validated risk and needs assessment to assess the criminal risk factors of all inmates who are eligible for parole, or a reassessment of a previously administered risk and needs assessment, before the case is considered by the board; (2) Provide the results of the most recent risk and needs assessment to the board before an inmate appears before the board; and (3) Incorporate information from an inmate’s criminal risk and needs assessment into the development of his or her case plan. KRS 439.335 states in relevant part that “[i]n considering the granting of parole and the terms of parole, the parole board shall use the results from an inmate’s validated risk and needs assessment and any other scientific means for personality analysis that may hereafter be developed.” The trial court held that KRS 439.331 related to the Kentucky Department of Corrections and not the Board. We agree. The statute specifically relates to “the department.” In any event, there is no allegation that the Board did not have a validated risk assessment on Appellant.