DocketNumber: 2021 CA 000234
[…] Hardin appealed his termination to the Jefferson Circuit Court for administrative review pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statute (“KRS”) 67C.323(3)(a).1 In the circuit court, Hardin alleged that since related criminal records were ultimately expunged, the Merit Board erred when it did not grant his motion that all materials contained in the criminal case file not be admitted at the hearing. He also argued he was denied the right to confront witnesses at the hearing when their transcribed testimony from the investigation of the allegations was presented rather than live testimony. 1 KRS 67C.323(3)(a) states: Every action of a dismissal, suspension, or demotion made by the board shall be final, except that any person aggrieved may, within thirty (30) days after the action, appeal to the Circuit Court of the county in which the board meets. The board shall be named respondent as the consolidated local government police force merit board, and service shall be had on the chairman of the board. Notice of the appeal shall be given to the chief or the officer if not already a party to the appeal as real parties in interest. The appeal taken to the Circuit Court shall be docketed by the clerk as a civil action with appropriate judicial review of an administrative action or decision. -2- The circuit court affirmed the Merit Board. After reviewing the record, the circuit court decision, and the briefs of the parties, we affirm the circuit court.