DocketNumber: 2021 CA 000234
[…] It is the introduction of materials from both of these investigations to which Hardin objected at the Merit Board hearing. His argument is that as some of the materials were introduced during the expunged court proceedings as evidence, they were subject to the expungement order and therefore could not be introduced, even though they arose from a source independent of the expunged proceedings. Hardin’s interpretation of the statute is not reasonable and requires us to interpret a statute such as to reach an absurd result. KRS 431.076(4) clearly delineates that the only records which are required to be eliminated from all records are those “relating to the arrest, charge, or other matters arising out of the -13- arrest or charge[.]” Nothing in the PSU file could possibly qualify as falling under this definition as nothing in the PSU file, relating to violation of policy, would relate to an arrest or charge.