DocketNumber: No. 2011-CA-002109-MR
[…] Caneyville Volunteer Fire Dept. v. Green’s Motorcycle Salvage, Inc., 286 S.W.3d 790, 809 n. 9 (Ky.2009). “An act is not ‘discretionary’ merely because some judgment is used in deciding on the means or method used.” Id. at 808.
Wales argues that the trial court erred when it disregarded the clear mandate of KRS 179.070(j) stating that county engineers will remove trees from roadways and held that Storm had no actual authority in his position to remove the trees at issue in this case. KRS 179.070 states:
(1) The county engineer shall:
[[Image here]]
(b) See that county roads and bridges are improved and maintained as provided by law;
(c) Supervise the construction and maintenance of county roads and bridges and other work of like nature undertaken by the fiscal court or a consolidated local government;
[[Image here]]
(j) Remove trees or other obstacles from the right-of-way of any publicly dedicated road when the tree or other obstacles become a hazard to traffic. ...
Given the clear statutory mandate to remove trees, Storm, as the County Engineer, had the duty and authority to remove a downed tree. The trial court’s holding that Storm did not have the actual authority to remove such a tree was in error.