Sacchet’s account of the circumstances of his stabbing of Semones were previously considered by a jury and it made a credibility finding against him. The jury heard evidence from multiple witnesses that Sacchet ran after Semones and initiated contact. Assessing the credibility of witnesses and the weight given to their testimony rests “within the unique province of the jury.” McDaniel v. Commonwealth, 415 S.W.3d 643, 654 (Ky. 2013). 2 KRS 503.120(1) provides: When the defendant believes that the use of force upon or toward the person of another is necessary for any of the purposes for which such belief would establish a justification under KRS 503.050 to 503.110 but the defendant is wanton or reckless in believing the use of any force, or the degree of force used, to be necessary or in acquiring or failing to acquire any knowledge or belief which is material to the justifiability of his use of force, the justification afforded by those sections is unavailable in a prosecution for an offense for which wantonness or recklessness, as the case may be, suffices to establish culpability. -8- Sacchet’s last assignment of error regards his allegation that his intoxication should have been allowed as a defense to the charge of wanton murder.