This argument is more philosophical than persuasive in asserting that voluntary intoxication should be viewed as negating a defendant’s mental intent to commit an offense wantonly. This argument should have been raised previously and is precluded now pursuant to Gross, supra. Additionally, the plain reading of the statute defining wantonly precludes this argument. KRS 501.020(3) defines wantonly as: A person acts wantonly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. A person who creates such a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts wantonly with respect thereto. (Emphasis added.)