DocketNumber: 2021 CA 000605
[…] So, the WCB determined that Dr. Madden’s opinions were substantial evidence supporting the ALJ’s determination of work-related medical causation. As Employer argues, it submitted proof that three orthopedic surgeons expressed opinions that Campbell did not need knee replacement surgery. And each surgeon opined the knee replacement surgery was ordered to address osteoarthritis, which each viewed as having arisen solely from other factors such as the normal aging process rather than as a result of the April 2018 work incident. KRS 342.0011(1) defines an injury for workers’ compensation purposes as a work-related event proximately causing “a harmful change in the human organism evidenced by objective medical findings.” And it excludes from this definition of injury “the effects of the natural aging process[.]”Id.