Citation Numbers: 249 S.W.2d 53, 1952 Ky. LEXIS 796
[…] Appellant urges the following grounds for reversal: (1) no trust resulted in favor of Wesley; (2) the proof is not sufficient to establish a trust; (3) appellant purchased without notice of any trust agreement; and (4) Wesley’s claim, being more than 30 years old, is so old and stale that a court of equity should not enforce it.
At the outset, appellant argues that no trust resulted in favor of Wesley, relying upon KRS 381.170, which reads as follows:
“When a deed is made to one person, and the consideration is paid by another no use or trust results in favor of the latter unless the grantee takes a deed in his own name without the consent of the person paying the consideration, or unless thfe grantee in violation of a trust purchases the lands deeded with the effects of another person. Such deeds are fraudulent as against the existing debts and liabilities of the person paying the consideration.”
The Chancellor found, and we think correctly so, that there was an express trust in the instant case and not a resulting trust.