Citation Numbers: 403 S.W.2d 24, 1966 Ky. LEXIS 317
[…] Citation Numbers: 403 S.W.2d 24, 1966 Ky. LEXIS 317
Judges: Clay
Filed Date: 5/20/1966
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
We have before us a motion to dismiss this appeal, taken from a judgment of the Franklin Circuit Court. It affirmed an order of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board granting a retail package liquor license to the applicant Netherland.
KRS 243.560(3), relating to appeals to the circuit court from an order of the Board, provides in part: “The board and the licensee or applicant shall be necessary parties to such appeals.” (Our emphasis) Obviously Netherland, being both the applicant and the licensee, was a most vitally interested party.