Judges: Howerton, Reynolds, Wilhoit
[…] We can conclude that the court need not hear the remonstrance and “shall” order the annexation if less than 51% of the freeholders object, unless the objection raises a constitutional question or challenges the statute. The statute provides that the court shall enter judgment, if all notices and other requirements are met. KRS 75.020(1) and Kelley v. Dailey, Ky., 366 S.W.2d 181 (1963). But, neither Kelley nor the statute considers the question presented on this appeal.
The statute does not limit a defense to an annexation attempt to a remonstrance. The portion of KRS 75.020(1) emphasized above reads, “. . . The court shall, if the proper notice has been given, and the publication made, and no written defense, objection or remonstrance is interposed enter a judgment . . . (Emphasis added) We conclude that appellee
The appellee’s territory and its rights therein were in jeopardy, and there must be some forum in which to decide the ultimate question of whether the statute even authorizes the taking of the territory by one district from another through annexation. The objection by the appellee was in essence an attack on the statute itself rather than the mere fact of annexation.
The appellant argues that the case of Kelley is controlling. Kelley was an annexation case by a fire protection district. The court upheld the annexation and determined that when all of the statutory prerequisites had been met, and when less than 51% of the freeholders of the territory object to the annexation, no hearing is needed and no defense against the annexation may be made except on constitutional grounds. Kelley is immediately distinguishable in that the area to be annexed was unattached to any other fire protection district’s territory.