DocketNumber: 2022 CA 000088
[…] She explained that the children were now older and their frequent travel to Arkansas interfered with their extracurricular activities. Noting that child support had not been altered since 2012, Sabrina requested the trial court to review child support based on the parties’ current incomes and if more than a 15% deviation existed to modify it according to Kentucky’s child support guidelines. Sabrina attached proof of her current income 4 KRS 426.955 (“A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.”). -3- to her motion. She further averred that she was unaware of James’s current income. In July 2021, with the prior motions still pending, Sabrina filed another, more detailed motion regarding child support.