DocketNumber: 2022 CA 000088
[…] Neither party submitted proof of health insurance payments for the children. Effective March 9, 2021 (date [James] requested child -5- support modification) [James] shall pay [Sabrina] $829.00 per month in child support. (See attached chart). Record (R.) at 153. On September 1, 2021, James filed a CR 59.05 motion to alter, amend, or vacate the trial court August 23, 2021, order. On October 3, 2021, James filed a memorandum with the trial court in support of his CR 59.05 motion. As related to child support, James argued: 11. KRS 403.211(7)(a) states in relevant part “[i]f health care coverage is reasonable in cost and accessible to either parent at the time the request for coverage is made, the court shall order the parent to obtain or maintain coverage, and the court shall allocate between the parents, in proportion to their combined monthly adjusted parental gross income, the cost of health care coverage for the child, in addition to the support ordered under the child support guidelines (emphasis added). 12. “In common or ordinary parlance, and in its ordinary signification, the term ‘shall’ is a word of command and . . . must be given a compulsory meaning.” Bevin v. Commonwealth ex rel. Beshear,563 S.W.3d 74
, 89 (Ky. 2018); citing Vandertoll v. Commonwealth,110 S.W.3d 789