Judges: Cooper, Hoit, Howard, Wil, Wilhoit
[…] This in effect sets basic qualifications for employment in addition to successful completion of the examination. The question is whether the municipality may establish additional qualifications with respect to such matters as education, training, or experience. As the circuit court pointed out, the statutes we are dealing with are far from clear, and none specifically answers this question.
KRS 90.350(6), however, permits a civil service commission to suspend competitive examinations altogether for those positions “where peculiar and exceptional qualifications of a particular professional or educational character are required” and the appointing authority furnishes written evidence that competitive examination has “failed to provide an eligible list.”