Judges: Cooper, Hoit, Howard, Wil, Wilhoit
[…] None of the appellants was classified as a lineman, yet they all attempted to take the examination and were not permitted to do so. They then began this action in the circuit court. They contended that KRS 90.320(1) and (5) require a second- or third-class municipality to open civil service promotional examinations to qualified members of the public at large, except that the city may limit examinations for certain positions to current employees, provided at least three of those employees with a minimum of two years’ seniority achieve a passing grade.
KRS 90.310(4) provides that a city’s civil service commission “shall make and enforce rules, not inconsistent with the provisions of KRS 90.310 to 90.410 or the ordi
KRS 90.330(1) states that the civil service commission shall examine all applicants for a position “as to their physical and mental qualification.”