Citation Numbers: 731 S.W.2d 3, 1987 Ky. App. LEXIS 481
[…] Appellant had in his hand a fishing line. On the other end of this line and across the road from where appellant stood was a metal plate with spikes welded to it. The trooper stated that the strikers were pulling devices such as this into the path of coal trucks in an effort to puncture the truck tires. There was evidence these metal spikes had no other useful purpose. He also stated the trucks were not due down this road for about one hour after he saw and arrested appellant on the spot. Appellant’s evidence was a general denial. KRS 237.040 states:
A person is guilty of criminal possession of a destructive device or a booby trap device when he possesses, manufacturers, or transports such substance of device with:
(1) Intent to use that device to commit an offense against the laws of this state, a political subdivision thereof, or of the United States; ...
(3) Mere possession without substantial evidence of the requisite intent is insufficient to bring action under KRS 237.030 to 237.050.
KRS 237.030(2) defines a “booby trap” as:
[A]ny device, or substance designed to surreptitiously or covertly take life, endanger life or destroy or damage property and shall not include firearms.