DocketNumber: No. 93-CA-000037-MR
[…] On appeal, Hall claims that the trial court improperly instructed the jury on her hostile work environment claim by using an objective “reasonable female employee” standard rather than a subjective standard. Hall also argues that the trial court erred by admitting evidence of Hall’s extra-marital affair with a co-worker; and she attacks the admission of
I
Suits for sexual harassment in the workplace may be brought under KRS 344.040. This statute prohibits discrimination “against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual’s sex....” KRS 344.040(1). Since Kentucky’s statute is similar to the federal statute, the Kentucky Supreme Court in Meyers v. Chapman Printing Co., Inc., Ky., 840 S.W.2d 814 (1992), held that KRS 344.040 “should be interpreted consonant with federal interpretation.” Id., at 821.