DocketNumber: No. 93-CA-1715-MR
[…] The court concluded that because the six to five vote represented a majority of those members present, but not the requisite majority of the entire legislative body, the recommendation of the planning commission had not been overridden.
The city council now seeks review of that determination alleging that a careful analysis of Payne v. Petrie, Ky., 419 S.W.2d 761 (1967), and Hunters Ridge Homeowners Ass’n v. Hicks, Ky.App., 818 S.W.2d 623 (1991), supports its contention that the six to five vote satisfied the requirements of KRS 100.211(2). Appellee responds that subsection (2) of the statute is inapplicable to the facts of this case. We concur in that assessment.
The statute in question provides as follows:
(1) A proposal for a zoning map amendment may originate with the planning commission of the unit, with any fiscal court or legislative body which is a member of the unit, or with an owner of the property in question. Regardless of the origin of the proposed amendment, it shall be referred to the planning commission before adoption. The planning commission shall then hold at least one (1) public hearing after notice as required by this chapter and make findings of fact and a recommendation of approval or disapproval of the proposed map amendment to the various legislative bodies or fiscal courts involved. The findings of fact and recommendation shall include a summary of the evidence and testimony presented by the proponents and opponents of the proposed amendment. A tie vote shall be subject to further consideration by the planning commission for a period not to exceed thirty (30) days, at the end of which if the tie has not been broken, the application shall be forwarded to the fiscal court or legislative body without a recommendation of approval or disapproval. It shall take a majority*959 of the entire legislative body or fiscal court to ovemde the recommendation of the planning commission and it shall take a majority of the entire legislative body or fiscal court to adopt a zoning map amendment whenever the planning commission forwards the application to the fiscal court or legislative body without a recommendation of approval or disapproval due to a tie vote. Unless a majority of the entire legislative body or fiscal court votes to override the planning commission’s recommendation, such recommendation shall become final and effective and if a recommendation of approval was made by the planning commission, the ordinance of the fiscal court or legislative body adopting the zoning map amendment shall be deemed to have passed by operation of law.