DocketNumber: No. 93-CA-001828-MR
[…] As there is no mention of cities and the city does not encompass the entire territory within the county, we read KRS 173 as only allowing counties to form a “public library district” within the meaning of the statute. Such an interpretation of KRS 173 is supported by the language in KRS 173.395(1) which provides:
If a public library district is established under KRS 173.450 to 173.800, the legislative body of any city in such county that has established a library under KRS 173.310(1) or (2) may dissolve the city library for the purpose of consolidating library services in the public library district. Such dissolution shall have the effect of removing any tax levied under KRS 173.310 for the specific purpose of establishing and maintaining the city library. (Emphasis added.)
The word “may” in the above statute allows the city to dissolve their library in the event a “public library district” is established, but does not require such a dissolution. Hence, the statute contemplates the coexistence of a city library and a county public library district.