DocketNumber: No. 93-CA-001828-MR
[…] Such dissolution shall have the effect of removing any tax levied under KRS 173.310 for the specific purpose of establishing and maintaining the city library. (Emphasis added.)
The word “may” in the above statute allows the city to dissolve their library in the event a “public library district” is established, but does not require such a dissolution. Hence, the statute contemplates the coexistence of a city library and a county public library district.
To further support our interpretation of KRS 173, we look to KRS 173.470(1) which states that “[public library] [districts shall be organized in accordance with the procedures of KRS 65.182.” In turning to KRS 65.182, we see that it sets out the procedure for counties to create a taxing district.