DocketNumber: No. 93-CA-001828-MR
[…] There is no case law interpreting KRS 173 as it relates to the issues raised by appellants. Both parties cite to various Kentucky Attorney General opinions which are on point, but by which we are not bound.
Appellants admittedly established the Augusta Library under KRS 173.300-KRS 173.410. KRS 173.310 provides in pertinent part:
Any governmental unit may provide library service for its inhabitants according to any one (1) of the following methods:
(1) The legislative body on its own initiative may establish an independent library.
A “governmental unit” is defined in KRS 173.300(1) as “any county or city; except a city of the first class and a county containing a city of the first class.”
Appellees formed the Bracken County Library District pursuant to KRS 173.450-KRS 173.650. KRS 173.460 provides: