DocketNumber: No. 2000-CA-001059-MR
[…] On March 3, 1999, the City filed an appeal from the Planning Commission’s approval of AT <& T Wireless’s application. Subsequently, the City filed an amended complaint to state a zoning appeal under KRS 100.347 and a declaratory judgment action. On July 12,1999, AT & T Wireless filed motions for declaratory and summary judgment, asserting that KRS 381.690 is
Following resolution of the jurisdictional question in the appeal,
The primary issue presented in this appeal concerns the application of KRS 381.690, which provides as follows:
Whenever any burial grounds lie within the corporate limits of a city the governing authorities of the city shall protect the burial grounds from being used for dumping ground, building sites, playgrounds, places of entertainment and amusement, public parks, athletic fields or parking grounds.