DocketNumber: No. 2003-CA-002372-DG
[…] The obvious intent behind small claims court is to provide an informal and economical forum for dispute resolution. The procedural rules are minimal. Parties may file a claim or defend themselves without the help of- counsel, but a party may retain a lawyer. KRS 24A.240(1) states that “[t]he appearance of an attorney-at-law on behalf of any party is permitted but not required.” If a party wants a jury trial, a motion must be made to remove the case to district court.
In his brief, Campbell asserts that default judgment, was erroneously entered.