DocketNumber: 2018 CA 001831
[…] Here, Augenstein filed affidavits pursuant to KRS 26A.020. The Chief Justice denied his requests finding the affidavits did not demonstrate any disqualifying circumstances. Augenstein did not file a motion to recuse either Judge Hellard or Judge Knight. Logically, without a motion to rule on, the trial court took no action for this Court to review for alleged error. See Kenney v. Hanger Prosthetics & Orthotics, Inc.,269 S.W.3d 866
, 876 (Ky. App. 2007) (citing Kaplan v. Chase,690 S.W.2d 761
, 763 (Ky. App. 1985) (“function of the Court of Appeals is to review possible 10 Under KRS 26A.020, a party may file with the circuit clerk an affidavit “that the judge will not afford him a fair and impartial trial[.]” This affidavit prompts the Chief Justice to “review the facts and determine whether to designate a regular or retired justice or judge of the Court of Justice as special judge.” KRS 26A.020(1). 11 Notably, in the “Order of Disqualification and Appointment,” from In re: Commonwealth v.