DocketNumber: 2020 CA 000194
[…] However, the 2017 amendments were silent as to the issue of retroactivity and therefore it must be presumed that the General Assembly intended their application to be prospective only. Indeed, in B.L. v. Schuhmann,380 F. Supp. 3d 614
, 641 (W.D. Ky. 2019), the federal court concluded that “. . . if any Plaintiff’s statute of limitations under KRS 413.249 expired before the filing of suit, that right became vested and cannot be divested through the 2017 Amendment of KRS 413.249.” Most recently, in Doe v. Logan,602 S.W.3d 177
(Ky. App. 2020), a suit by abused students against school employees who failed to report abuse, one of the victims argued that “KRS 413.249 allows an action relating to childhood sexual abuse or childhood sexual assault to be brought within ten (10) years after the victim attains the age of eighteen (18) years.” Id. at 188. This Court rejected that argument, instead finding that “[t]he extended ten-year limitations period under KRS 413.249 does not apply to claims against non-perpetrator third parties. B.L. v. Schuhmann,380 F. Supp. 3d 614
(W.D. Ky. 2019).”Id.