DocketNumber: No. 2013-CA-000865-MR
[…] Charles also contends that the will did not state that the purchase option in Article V was a class gift that would pass to other beneficiaries named in Article V who survived David, nor that his option would (or would not) pass to the residue of Alice’s estate if he predeceased her. Charles argues that since the will was completely silent on these issues, the trial court erred in concluding that Alice intended for the options to be a class gift and that the lapsed gift to David should not be included in the estate residue.
The anti-lapse statutes, KRS 394.500 and KRS 394.410, may prevent a gift from lapsing where a beneficiary predeceases the testator, but only in certain circumstances. KRS 394.410(1) states in relevant part:
When a devise is made to several as a class ... and one (1) or more of the devisees die before the testator, and another or others survive the testator, the share or shares of such as so die shall go to his or their descendants, if any; if none, to the surviving devisees, unless a different disposition is made by the devi-sor.
If the will makes gifts to named individuals, then there is a presumption against there being a class gift.