DocketNumber: No. 2013-CA-000136-MR
[…] On appeal, we review the denial of a CR 60.02 motion under an abuse of discretion standard. White v. Commonwealth, 32 S.W.3d 83, 86 (Ky.App.2000); Brown v. Commonwealth, 932 S.W.2d 359, 361 (Ky.1996). “The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge’s decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky.1999). As such, we will affirm the trial court’s decision unless there is a showing of some “flagrant miscarriage of justice.” Gross v. Commonwealth, 648 S.W.2d 853, 858 (Ky.1983).
The version of KRS 532.043(5) under which Appellant was sentenced provided:
(5) If a person violates a provision specified in subsection (3) of this section, the violation shall be reported in writing to the Commonwealth’s attorney in the county of conviction. The Commonwealth’s attorney may petition the court to revoke the defendant’s conditional*911 discharge and reincarcerate the defendant as set forth in KRS 532.060.
However, in Jones v. Commonwealth, 319 S.W.3d 295 (Ky.2010), the Kentucky Supreme Court held that KRS 532.043(5) violated the separation of powers doctrine by giving the judicial branch rather than the executive branch the power to revoke conditional discharge