DocketNumber: 2021 CA 001059
[…] Thus, the failure to follow the statutory guidelines for such an appeal is fatal. A person seeking review of administrative decisions must strictly follow the applicable procedures. See Taylor v. Duke, [896 S.W.2d 618
(Ky. App. 1995)]. 4 Gore characterizes this case as aged. Yet, we are bound to follow established precedent in the absence of a compelling reason justifying departure. -5- Triad Dev./Alta Glyne, Inc. v. Gellhaus,150 S.W.3d 43
, 47 (Ky. 2004). KRS 13B.110(4) states: “each party shall have fifteen (15) days from the date the recommended order is mailed within which to file exceptions to the recommendations with the agency head.” Gore’s exceptions were not mailed until after the expiration of this statutorily provided period.