DocketNumber: 2021 CA 001117
[…] Herron v. Herron,573 S.W.2d 342
, 344 (Ky. 1978). Simply put, KRS 403.190 “does not dictate that marital property be divided equally.” Quiggins v. Quiggins,637 S.W.2d 666
, 669 (Ky. App. 1982). In deciding to award Donna 20 percent more of the marital estate, the trial court relied on extensive findings about the parties’ earning ability and their retirement prospects which relate directly to KRS 403.190(1)(d), which directs the court to consider the “[e]conomic circumstances of each spouse when the division of property is to become effective[.]” The findings which weighed most heavily in its analysis were Donna’s relatively modest income, her limited work experience, lack of a pension beyond social security, her age, and her health restrictions, which -10- include an inability to perform a job that requires standing.