DocketNumber: 2021 CA 001117
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in assigning these debts to Glenn as non-marital debt. Glenn further argues that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding temporary maintenance of $700 to Donna and subsequently awarding maintenance of $500 for sixty months in its final order. The trial court may grant maintenance “only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: . . . [l]acks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and . . . [i]s unable to support himself through appropriate employment[.]” KRS 403.200(1). Maintenance will be awarded “in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just,” and it is directed to consider “all relevant factors including: (a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party includes a sum for that party as custodian; (b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment; (c) The standard of living established during the marriage; (d) The duration of the marriage; -13- (e) The age, and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance; and (f) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance. KRS 403.200(2). Temporary maintenance may be awarded pursuant to KRS 403.160. “The purpose of temporary maintenance is to preserve the status quo between the spouses while the dissolution proceeding is pending.” Atkisson v. Atkisson,298 S.W.3d 858
, 864 (Ky. App. 2009) (citing Horvath v.