DocketNumber: 2021 CA 001212
[…] These -11- extreme measures were necessitated because SNR violated KRS 271B.5-010, which states that “[e]ach corporation shall continuously maintain in this Commonwealth a registered office and a registered agent that comply with KRS 14A.4-010.” The circuit court specifically found in granting the renewed motion for default judgment that the fifth service attempt was effective, serving SNR at its principal office through KRS 14A.4-040(2). KRS 14A.4-040(1) provides for service on an entity’s registered agent, or under KRS 14A.4-040(2) if it has no registered agent or that agent cannot be served with reasonable diligence that the entity “may be served by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the entity or foreign entity at its principal office and to the attention of the person or office appropriate for giving notice to the entity or foreign entity.” I am confident that the circuit court was correct in determining that SNR was properly served in accordance with KRS 14A.4-040(2) as the evidence associated with the first attempt at service demonstrated that SNR lacked a proper registered agent at the address given for service to the Secretary of State, necessitating that other means be employed to serve it. However, that does not mean that some of the earlier attempts to serve SNR may not have been effective as well. KRS 14A.4-040(3) states “[t]his section does not prescribe the only means, or necessarily the required means, of serving an -12- entity or foreign entity.” CR 4.04(5) provides: “Service shall be made upon a corporation by serving an officer or managing agent thereof, or the chief agent in the county wherein the action is brought, or any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service on its behalf.”