DocketNumber: 2021 CA 001041
[…] If Dickerson had proceeded to trial and been convicted of assault in the first degree and found to be a PFO I, he would have received at least 20 years of imprisonment. KRS 532.080(6)(a). Upon conviction of assault in the first -9- degree and being a PFO I, Dickerson would not have been eligible for parole until he served at least 17 years (20 years x 0.85 = 17 years). KRS 532.080(7) provides “[a] violent offender who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall not be eligible for parole except as provided in KRS 439.3401.” KRS 439.3401(3)(a) provides “[a] violent offender who has been convicted of a . . . Class B felony shall not be released on probation or parole until he has served at least eighty-five percent (85%) of the sentence imposed.” In short, by rejecting the plea and proceeding to trial, Dickerson would have actually delayed his parole eligibility date.