DocketNumber: 2021 CA 001041
[…] In making that determination, the trial court must indulge the strong presumption that counsel’s conduct fell within the wide range of reasonable professional assistance. 1 Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 439.3401(1)(c) defines a violent offender as a person convicted of committing a Class B felony involving serious physical injury to the victim. Dickerson’s first-degree assault conviction satisfied that standard. KRS 439.3401(3)(a) provides that “[a] violent offender who has been convicted of a . . . Class B felony shall not be released on . . . parole until he has served at least eighty-five percent (85%) of the sentence imposed.” Thus, Dickerson was ineligible for parole until serving 85% of his ten-year assault sentence (i.e., 8.5 years). By contrast, inmates who are not violent offenders, and who do not meet other exceptions, generally may become eligible for parole after serving 20% of their sentence.