DocketNumber: 2007-CA-000885-MR
[…] While the Appellants argue they were entitled to an additional hearing to present evidence as to why they would be entitled to reimbursement of the funds, they fail to describe what additional evidence they would have presented. All parties to the case agree on the facts, including that the *814 $171,000.00 represents entry fees Appellants paid to have their roosters participate in the cockfights at Watkins' farm. As such, the case can be resolved as a matter of law.
KRS 500.090(2) authorizes the forfeiture of money which has been obtained or conferred in violation of any criminal statute. However, KRS 500.090(4) directs a trial court to "remit the forfeiture of property when the lawful claimant: (a) Asserts his . . . claim before disposition of the property pursuant to this section; (b) Establishes his . . . legal interest in the property; and (c) Establishes that the unlawful use of the property was without his . . . knowledge and consent." For purposes of this section, "lawful claimant" means the owner or lienholder of record. KRS 500.090(4). The Commonwealth does not dispute the Appellants' claims to ownership of the funds.