DocketNumber: NO. 2015-CA-000286-MR
[…] KRS 418.075. This language is mandatory and self-explanatory: if the record title owners are not joined in this action, this action (1) is premature and improper; and (2) cannot affect them. See Commonwealth ex rel. Meredith v. Reeves, 289 Ky. 73, 157 S.W.2d 751, 753-54 (1941) (interpreting Kentucky’s previous declaratory
Although the parties did not raise the issue of whether KRS 411.120 should be interpreted consistently with the Declaratory Judgment Act, this is an issue capable of being raised by this Court sua sponte. Specifically, KRS 418.065 provides: As explained in W.B. v. Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health & Family Servs., 388 S.W.3d 108, 112 (Ky.2012):
The court may refuse to exercise the power to declare rights, duties or other legal relations in any case where a decision under it would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy which gave rise to the action, or in any case where the declaration or construction is not necessary or proper at the time under all the circumstances. The appellate court in its consideration of the case, shall not be confined to errors alleged or apparent in the record. When, in its opinion, further pleadings or proof is necessary to a final and correct decision of the matters involved, or that should be involved, it shall remand the case for that purpose; or if in its opinion the action is prematurely brought, or where a ruling in the appellate court is not considered necessary or proper .at the time under all the circumstances, it may direct a dismissal without prejudice in the lower court.
KRS 418.065 clearly anticipates that there will be occasions when it will not be best to address the controversy at the time of the petition, and so authorizes the courts to defer consideration until the circumstances are more favorably for a resolution of the issue presented[J