DocketNumber: NO. 2015-CA-000286-MR
[…] ' During oral argument, both parties argued we should resolve the case on the merits, with the judgment only impacting the parties named in the suit, leaving the Stark and Fryear heirs or anyone else with an interest in Tract 2 able to pursue their interests later. We are not persuaded by the parties’ argument. Because the Doughertys failed to name indispensable parties as required by CR and statute, we reverse.
The Doughertys filed suit pursuant to the quiet title statute. KRS 411.120 provides in relevant part:
Any person having both the legal title and possession of land may prosecute suit, by petition in equity, in the circuit court of the county where the land or some part of it lies, against any other person setting up a claim to it. If the plaintiff establishes his title to the land the court shall order the defendant to release his claim to it[.]
KRS 411.120 does not specify whether record owners must be joined in a quiet title action. Baker v. Weinberg, 266 S.W.3d 827, 831 (Ky.App.2008).