DocketNumber: NO. 2015-CA-001794-MR
[…] The documents all show that the rent amount was $1,000.00, notwithstanding Shelter Plus’s alteration of the rent amount alter the documents were signed. The Joiners’ claim that they lost their housing as a result does not have any merit because they were not evicted until after the one-year lease period had ended.
For their next argument, the Joiners contend that the appellees are liable for violating the KCPA. This argument must fail because the Act does not apply to individual real estate transactions. See KRS 367.220(1) (“Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170, may bring an action....”); Craig v. Keene, 32 S.W.3d 90, 91 (Ky. App. 2000) (“[W]e do not believe that the Kentucky Consumer Protection Act applies to real estate transactions by an individual homeowner.”).